Is Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 4 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nut
  • coconut
  • 0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil
  • typical fatty acid profiles /content per serving/ % of coconut oil c8:0 caprylic acid/ 840 6% c10:0 capric acid/ 840 6% c12:0 lauric acid/ 6
  • extra virgin certified organic coconut oil

tree nut

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut
0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil
typical fatty acid profiles /content per serving/ % of coconut oil c8:0 caprylic acid/ 840 6% c10:0 capric acid/ 840 6% c12:0 lauric acid/ 6

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profiles /Content Per Serving/ % Of Coconut Oil C8:0 Caprylic Acid/ 840 6% C10:0 Capric Acid/ 840 6% C12:0 Lauric Acid/ 6, Mg/ 49% C14:0 Myristic Acid/ 2, Mg/ 20% C16:0 Palmitic Acid / 1, Mg/ 9% C18:0 Stearic Acid/ 560 4% C18:1 Oleic Acid/ 700 5% C18:2 Linoleic Acid/ 140 1% Fatty Acid Percentages Will Vary Batch To Batch Due To Natural Variations In The Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut)

Check Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep