Is Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • typical fatty acid profile
  • 8% fatty acid percentages will vary slightly due to natural variations in the coconut oil
  • 0 lauric acid 49
  • 1 oleic acid 5
  • +1 more

typical fatty acid profile

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

8% fatty acid percentages will vary slightly due to natural variations in the coconut oil
0 lauric acid 49
1 oleic acid 5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Refined Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profile C8:0 Caprylic Acid 5,9% C10:0 Capric Acid 5,7% C12:0 Lauric Acid 49,0% C14:0 Myristic Acid 19,6% C16:0 Palmitic Acid 9,3% C18:0 Stearic Acid 3,5% C18:1 Oleic Acid 5,4% C18:2 Linoleic Acid 0,8% Fatty Acid Percentages Will Vary Slightly Due To Natural Variations In The Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profile

Check Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz | Spoonful