Is Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • typical fatty acid profile
  • 8% fatty acid percentages will vary slightly due to natural variations in the coconut oil
  • 0 lauric acid 49
  • 1 oleic acid 5
  • +1 more

typical fatty acid profile

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

8% fatty acid percentages will vary slightly due to natural variations in the coconut oil
0 lauric acid 49
1 oleic acid 5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Refined Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profile C8:0 Caprylic Acid 5,9% C10:0 Capric Acid 5,7% C12:0 Lauric Acid 49,0% C14:0 Myristic Acid 19,6% C16:0 Palmitic Acid 9,3% C18:0 Stearic Acid 3,5% C18:1 Oleic Acid 5,4% C18:2 Linoleic Acid 0,8% Fatty Acid Percentages Will Vary Slightly Due To Natural Variations In The Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profile

Check Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitacost Organic Coconut Oil Refined Odorless & Flavorless -- 14 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry