Is Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • fish
  • gelatin
  • glycine
  • lutein
  • skin
  • fatty acids

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetyl L-carnitine Hcl , Alpha Lipoic Acid , Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract ( Leaf ) Standardized To , 98% , Polyphenols , 75% , Catechins , 45% , Epigallocatechin-3p-gallate ( EGCG ) , Pomegranate Extract ( Fruit ) Vitagranate , Standardized To , 45% , Fatty Acids , Saw Palmetto Extract ( Fruit ) Standardized To , 45% , Fatty Acids , Grape Extract ( Seed ) Standardized To , 95% , Polyphenols , Coenzyme Q10 ( Ubiquinone ) , Masson Pine Extract ( Bark ) Standardized To , 95% , Proanthocyanidins , Turmeric Extract ( Rhizome ) , Curcumin C3 Complex , Standardized To , 95% , Curcuminoids , Quercetin ( as , Quercetin Dihydrate ) , Pygeum ( Bark ) , Japanese Knotweed ( Root ) Standardized To , 50% , Trans Resveratrol , Grape Extract ( Skin ) Standardized To , 25% , Polyphenols , Lycopene , Tomat-o-red , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) Lutemax , Black Pepper Extract ( Fruit ) Bioperine , Standardized To , 95% , Piperine , Boron ( As Boric Acid , Glycine ) , Zeaxanthin ( , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) Lutemax . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Dicalcium Phosphate and Silicon Dioxide .

Check Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast