Is Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Safflower Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin And Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dl-alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, 7.5 oz
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Where to buy
Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


