Is Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sole
  • flounder
  • haddock
  • hake
  • pollock
  • cod
  • fish
  • pharmaceutical glaze

sole

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Pharmaceutical Glaze, Contains: Fish (Cod, Pollock, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder), Soy

Check Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go