Is Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sole
  • flounder
  • haddock
  • hake
  • pollock
  • cod
  • fish
  • pharmaceutical glaze

sole

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Pharmaceutical Glaze, Contains: Fish (Cod, Pollock, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder), Soy

Check Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go