Is Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins Vegan?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- canola lecithin
- canola lecithin, citric acid, colors
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium. Other Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, And Pectin.
Check Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Candy Piece


