Is Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium
- vitamin d
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium. Other Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, And Pectin.
Check Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Candy Piece


