Is VitaFusion MultiVites Adult Gummy Vitamins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- shellfish
- gelatin
- egg
- beeswax
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- sodium inositol
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +4 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Retinyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Cholecalciferol, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hci, Folate, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium, Molybdenum, Sodium Inositol, Boron, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry And Carrot Concentrates), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, And Pectin. Contains Tree Nuts. Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check VitaFusion MultiVites Adult Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VitaFusion MultiVites Adult Gummy Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


