Is VITAL FARMS PASTURE VERDE UNSALTED ALFRESCO BUTTER, 8 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, mild butter with a clean, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, baking, pan‑sautéing, and finishing dishes; reviewers frequently note reliable melting behavior, rich mouthfeel, and consistent quality, with occasional comments about price and packaging and shelf appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk)

Check VITAL FARMS PASTURE VERDE UNSALTED ALFRESCO BUTTER, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAL FARMS PASTURE VERDE UNSALTED ALFRESCO BUTTER, 8 OZ is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRichMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping