Is Vital Proteins Collagen Creamer Coconut -- 14 Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • collagen peptides

collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Collagen Peptides, Organic Bamboo Shoot Extract, Organic Acacia Fiber, Contains: Coconut (Tree Nuts), This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Fish And Tree Nuts, Contains: Coconut (Tree Nuts), Fish And Tree Nuts

Check Vital Proteins Collagen Creamer Coconut -- 14 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Collagen Creamer Coconut -- 14 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast