Is Vital Proteins Matcha Collagen Original Matcha Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from bovine
  • collagen peptides

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides (From Bovine), Caffeine, L-Theanine, Green Tea (Matcha) Leaf Powder, Coconut Water Powder. Contains Coconut.

Check Vital Proteins Matcha Collagen Original Matcha against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Pescatarian? Vital Proteins Matcha Collagen Original Matcha | Spoonful