Is Vital Proteins Unflavored Beef Gelatin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • south american pasture raised bovine hide gelatin

south american pasture raised bovine hide gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

South American Pasture Raised Bovine Hide Gelatin

Check Vital Proteins Unflavored Beef Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Unflavored Beef Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep