Is Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • collagen peptides

collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Collagen Peptides

Check Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Pescatarian? Vital Proteins - Water Collagen Lemon Slice - Case of 12-12 FZ | Spoonful