Is Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • isolated soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (asparagus, Carrots, Sweet Potatoes), Cooked Grilled White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning [dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt], Cornstarch, Chicken Base [roasted Chicken And Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Flavoring], Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices), Maple Balsamic Sauce (water, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Dark Brown Sugar [sugar, Cane Molasses], Maple Syrup, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices]). Contains Soy.

Check Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch