Is Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (asparagus, Carrots, Sweet Potatoes), Cooked Grilled White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning [dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt], Cornstarch, Chicken Base [roasted Chicken And Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Flavoring], Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices), Maple Balsamic Sauce (water, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Dark Brown Sugar [sugar, Cane Molasses], Maple Syrup, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices]). Contains Soy.
Check Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


