Is Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked grilled white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (asparagus, Carrots, Sweet Potatoes), Cooked Grilled White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning [dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt], Cornstarch, Chicken Base [roasted Chicken And Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Flavoring], Salt, Natural Flavor, Spices), Maple Balsamic Sauce (water, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Dark Brown Sugar [sugar, Cane Molasses], Maple Syrup, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices]). Contains Soy.

Check Vital Pursuit Maple Balsamic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch