Is Vital Vitamins Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- choline hydrogen tartrate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +4 more
choline hydrogen tartrate
Dietitian noteCholine is a nutrient that can be found in plants, dairy, fish and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ascorbic Acid, D-Alpha Tocopherol Succinate, Colouring Food (Black Carrot Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavour, Lycopene, Cyanocobalamin, Zinc Citrate, Maltodextrin, Cholecalciferol, Retinol Acetate, Magnesium Oxide, Nicotinamide, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Biotin, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Potassium lodide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Picolinate, Riboflavin, Choline Hydrogen Tartrate, Thiamine HCI, Inositol Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish. SUGGESTED USE: Chew one gummy daily. Do not exceed the stated daily intake. dissolved and never swallowed whole. If pregnant, breastfeeding arom please consult a health professional before use. Discontinue use and see CAUTION: Food Supplements should not be used as a substitute for a da This product contains vitaminA-Dow vice of a doctor or hofchinken
Check Vital Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


