Is Vital Vitamins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- biotin
- retinol acetate
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ascorbic Acid, D-Alpha Tocopherol Succinate, Colouring Food (Black Carrot Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavour, Lycopene, Cyanocobalamin, Zinc Citrate, Maltodextrin, Cholecalciferol, Retinol Acetate, Magnesium Oxide, Nicotinamide, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Biotin, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Potassium lodide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Picolinate, Riboflavin, Choline Hydrogen Tartrate, Thiamine HCI, Inositol Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish. SUGGESTED USE: Chew one gummy daily. Do not exceed the stated daily intake. dissolved and never swallowed whole. If pregnant, breastfeeding arom please consult a health professional before use. Discontinue use and see CAUTION: Food Supplements should not be used as a substitute for a da This product contains vitaminA-Dow vice of a doctor or hofchinken
Check Vital Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


