Is Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for sautéing or baking where a meltable spread is desired. Reviews often praise spreadability and versatility while occasionally noting inconsistent firmness between batches in transit.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for sautéing or baking where a meltable spread is desired. Reviews often praise spreadability and versatility while occasionally noting inconsistent firmness between batches in transit.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Water, Salt, Emulsifier - Lecithins, Flavourings, Colours - Annatto Bixin, Curcumin
Check Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Unbeatable
I genuinely love this vegan butter. 10/10. It’s smooth, buttery, slightly salty, keeps for a long time, is good in cooking, baking, or just in a sandwich.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


