Is VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • calcium carbonate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CASHEWS, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, RICE BRAN, DRIED LEMON, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ALMONDS.

Check VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep