Is VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CASHEWS, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, RICE BRAN, DRIED LEMON, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ALMONDS.
Check VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
VITALITY BAR, LEMON CASHEW CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


