Is Vitality Nutritional Protein Shake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • natural flavors
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk protein isolate and/or Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein isolate, Erythritol, Medium Chain Triglycerides fractionated coconut oil, Cocoa powder, Gum arabic, Vitality vitamin and mineral blend (Magnesium Gluconate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate., Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, D-Biotin Trit on Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Molybdate Trit on Dicalcium Phosphate, Niacinamide, Potassium lodide, Beta Carotene, Copper Gluconate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride Trit on Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sodium Selenite Trit on Dicalcium Phosphate), Dipotassium phosphate, Natural flavors, Hydrolysed collagen [bovine), Soluble com fiber, Salt, Stevia leaf extract, Gellan gum, Guar gum

Check Vitality Nutritional Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep