Is VITAMIN B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 180 SUBLINGUAL TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- magnesium stearate
- vitamin b12
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Other Ingreidients: Lactose Monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Croscarmellose Sodium
Check VITAMIN B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 180 SUBLINGUAL TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 180 SUBLINGUAL TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
One A Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamins, Supplement with Vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B6, B12, Vitamin D and Calcium, 65 count
Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Flintstones Gummies Kids Vitamins with Immunity Support and Vitamin C D B12 Zinc & more
Spring Valley Vitamin B12 Supplement
Where to buy
VITAMIN B12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 1000MCG - 180 SUBLINGUAL TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


