Is VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Rose Hips, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropylmethlcellulose
Check VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets
Vitamin C Time Release Capsules, 1000 mg
Where to buy
VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


