Is VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (GRAPE JUICE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural grape flavours
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

natural grape flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbate), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 5,76Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Carbonate, Silica, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Natural Grape Flavours, Natural Cherry Colour, Vegetable, Juice, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sucralose

Check VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (GRAPE JUICE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (GRAPE JUICE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking