Is VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS Gluten Free?

Description
Bright tangy orange flavor with a slightly sugary citrus bite; texture is firm yet chewable, often described as mildly chalky by some consumers. Commonly used as a convenient, on-the-go chew or daily treat. Reviewers report consistent flavor and portability, noting occasional variability in tablet hardness, packaging, and appearance, between shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tangy orange flavor with a slightly sugary citrus bite; texture is firm yet chewable, often described as mildly chalky by some consumers. Commonly used as a convenient, on-the-go chew or daily treat. Reviewers report consistent flavor and portability, noting occasional variability in tablet hardness, packaging, and appearance, between shipments.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbate), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 5,76Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Dextrose, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Natural Flavours (Orange, Lemon, Grapefruit And Lime), Silica, Sucralose
Check VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TANGY ORANGE) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


