Is VITAMIN C8 - 250G + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural orange flavour
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium
  • from calcium ascorbate

natural orange flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Orange (Citrus X Sinensis), Crystals, Vitamin C (From Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Potassium Ascorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, And Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (From Bitter Orange (Citrus X Aurantium)), Hesperidins, Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides), Fruit Juice, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Blend Of Berry And Fruit Extracts, Anthocyanidins, Calcium (From Calcium Ascorbate), Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit 107X Concentrate, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Seed Extract, Proanthocyanidins, Quercetin, Rutin, Magnesium (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), European Fruit Extract, Anthocyanosides, Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), Root, Resveratrol, From Potassium Ascorbate, Zinc (From Zinc Ascorbate), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Manganese (From Manganese Ascorbate), Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Extract, Piperine, Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Selenium (From Yeast-free L-selenomethionine), Natural Orange Flavour, Dl-malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Stevia (Stevia Rebaudiana)

Check VITAMIN C8 - 250G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C8 - 250G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie