Is VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from magnesium ascorbate
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • +2 more

from magnesium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (From Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Potassium Ascorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, And Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Blend Of Berry Extract, Multianthocyanidins, Calcium (From Calcium Ascorbate), Citrus Bioflavonoids (From Bitter Orange (Citrus X Aurantium)), Hesperidins, Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit 107X Concentrate, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Seed Extract, Proanthocyanidins, Quercetin, Rutin, Magnesium (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), European Fruit Extract, Anthocyanosides, Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), Resveratrol, Zinc (From Zinc Ascorbate), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Gdu/g (180,000 Fcc Pu), Manganese (From Manganese Ascorbate), Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Extract, Piperine, Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Selenium (From Yeast-free L-selenomethionine), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C8 - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go