Is VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin
  • free plant sterols
  • squalene

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Non-gmo Sunflower, Iu, Mixed Tocopherols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 7-14% Alpha-tocopherol, Beta-tocopherol, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Squalene (From Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit), Free Plant Sterols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 6,5Beta-sitosterol, Mg Campesterol, Mg Stigmasterol, Tocotrienols (From Non-gmo Palm Fruit), D-alpha-tocotrienols, Beta-tocotrienols, Gamma-tocotrienols, Delta-tocotrienols, Beeswax, Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go