Is Vitasia Prawn Crackers Chili & Lime Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • milk
  • 15% prawn
  • fish
  • prawn with chilli lime flavouring

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: 39% Casava Starch And Prawn With Chilli Lime Flavouring [sugar, Salt, Flavouring, 15% Prawn, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dried Onion, Oregano, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fish, Milk, Crustaceans, Soya, Wheat, Barley, Celery, Mustard].

Check Vitasia Prawn Crackers Chili & Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Crisp, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoParty AppetizersTopping