Is Vitl Femalte Multivitamin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-biotin
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +5 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid (C), Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Ferrous Bisglycinate, Ashwagandha Root Extract, Zinc Citrate, Nicotinamide (B3), Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate (B6), Vitamin E (D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Calcium-D-Pantothenate (B5), Cholecalciferol from Lichen (D3), L-Selenomethionine, Vitamin K2, Beta Carotene, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Citrate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (B1), Riboflavin (B2), L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate (B9), Chromium Picolinate, Potassium Iodide, D-Biotin, Methylcobalamin (B12).

Check Vitl Femalte Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast