Is Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Shawarma style kebab has a savory spiced flavor with smoky and tangy notes. Texture is tender yet slightly chewy with a fibrous meat like bite. People commonly pan fry, grill, or warm it and serve in flatbreads, wraps, salads or bowls. Reviews cite robust seasoning, versatility, and occasional excess salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

87% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 23% Soya Protein), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Vegetables (Bell Pepper, Onions), Water, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper Concentrate, Iron, Lovage, Vitamin B12

Check Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling