Is Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shawarma style kebab has a savory spiced flavor with smoky and tangy notes. Texture is tender yet slightly chewy with a fibrous meat like bite. People commonly pan fry, grill, or warm it and serve in flatbreads, wraps, salads or bowls. Reviews cite robust seasoning, versatility, and occasional excess salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

87% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 23% Soya Protein), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Vegetables (Bell Pepper, Onions), Water, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper Concentrate, Iron, Lovage, Vitamin B12

Check Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling