Is Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g Soy Free?

Description
Shawarma style kebab has a savory spiced flavor with smoky and tangy notes. Texture is tender yet slightly chewy with a fibrous meat like bite. People commonly pan fry, grill, or warm it and serve in flatbreads, wraps, salads or bowls. Reviews cite robust seasoning, versatility, and occasional excess salt.
Why it's not soy free
- 23% soya protein
23% soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shawarma style kebab has a savory spiced flavor with smoky and tangy notes. Texture is tender yet slightly chewy with a fibrous meat like bite. People commonly pan fry, grill, or warm it and serve in flatbreads, wraps, salads or bowls. Reviews cite robust seasoning, versatility, and occasional excess salt.
Ingredients
87% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 23% Soya Protein), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Vegetables (Bell Pepper, Onions), Water, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper Concentrate, Iron, Lovage, Vitamin B12
Check Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Vivera Plant-Based Shawarma Kebab 175g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


