Is Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
92% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 25% Soya Protein), Vinegar, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Iron, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12
Check Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


