Is Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G Gluten Free?

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- natural flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
92% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 25% Soya Protein), Vinegar, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Iron, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12
Check Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


