Is Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G Soy Free?

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- 25% soya protein
25% soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bacon like pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly to crispy texture that browns quickly; commonly used as a salad or soup topping, in sandwiches, pasta, or breakfast dishes. Customer reviews cite satisfactory smoke taste, convenient portioning, occasional variability in crispness between batches, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
92% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 25% Soya Protein), Vinegar, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Iron, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12
Check Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Vivera Veggie Bacon Pieces 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


