Is Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Greek-style kebab delivers robust herby and savory flavor with mild tang; texture is firm, providing a meaty bite and slight chew. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served in wraps and salads, it holds together well. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- vitamin b12
- natural flavourings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Greek-style kebab delivers robust herby and savory flavor with mild tang; texture is firm, providing a meaty bite and slight chew. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served in wraps and salads, it holds together well. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning.
Ingredients
86% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 22% Soya Protein ), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Onion, Low-Sodium Mineral Sea Salt (Salt, Chloride Salt of Potassium), Spices, Herbs, Garlic, Paprika Concentrate, Iron, Vitamin B12
Check Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


