Is Vlasic Bold & Spicy Sweet Chipotle Spears 16 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors including natural hickory smoke flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper Flakes, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sweet And Smoky Flavor (Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors Including Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Water), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic Bold & Spicy Sweet Chipotle Spears 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Bold & Spicy Sweet Chipotle Spears 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich