Is Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy pepper rings offer a crisp, slightly juicy bite and are commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for bright heat and acidity. Reviewers note consistent crunch and vibrant flavor, praising convenience for quick garnishes while occasionally reporting uneven heat levels and variable slice thickness and jar consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladTopping