Is Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy whole dill pickles offer a firm crunch and pronounced dill flavor, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie boards, and as snack accompaniments. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and consistent size for sharing, while some report occasional variability in brininess or texture between jars and occasional softer specimens noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.

Check Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangyVinegaryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing