Is Vlasic Pure Pickles Gluten Free?

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sea salt, salt, calcium chloride, gum arabic, natural flavor, beta carotene
- natural flavor
sea salt, salt, calcium chloride, gum arabic, natural flavor, beta carotene
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea salt, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Gum arabic, Natural flavor, Beta carotene (Color), Potassium metabisulfite (Preservative).
Check Vlasic Pure Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pure Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


