Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed Vegan?

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- made in a plant that also produces products containing milk
- egg
- egg white powder
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
made in a plant that also produces products containing milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Seed Mix (11%) (Linseeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Psyllium, White Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)
Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


