Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, slightly moist crumb that toasts evenly. Reviewers commonly mention reliable sandwich performance and improved firmness when toasted, though some report occasional crumbliness when slicing. Used for sandwiches, toast, and light snacks, it adapts well to both cold and warm preparations and breakfasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, White Vinegar, Psyllium, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep