Is Volpi Roltini Singles with Oaxaca & Uncured Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured chorizo
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
uncured chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Chorizo (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture).
Check Volpi Roltini Singles with Oaxaca & Uncured Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volpi Roltini Singles with Oaxaca & Uncured Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GRAIN FREE UNCURED PEPPERONI PIZZA MADE WITH ALMOND FLOUR, UNCURED PEPPERONI
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
CLASSIC SINGLES GUACAMOLE WITH RIPE, FRESH HASS AVOCADOS, HASS AVOCADOS
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles
Where to buy
Volpi Roltini Singles with Oaxaca & Uncured Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


