Is Volvic Juicy Blackcurrant Flavoured Water Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mint flavouring
- natural blackcurrant flavouring with other natural flavouring
natural mint flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Volvic Natural Mineral Water (85%), Fruit Juice from Concentrate 10% (Blackcurrant 7%, Apple 3%), Sugar (3.9%), Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring with other Natural Flavouring, Natural Mint Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides), Black Carrot Concentrates
Check Volvic Juicy Blackcurrant Flavoured Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volvic Juicy Blackcurrant Flavoured Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Where to buy
Volvic Juicy Blackcurrant Flavoured Water is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


