Is Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are a delicious treat made with real ingredients. These cookies are perfect for any time and have a good flavor, according to people who have tried them. They are also gluten-free, dairy-free, vegan, and kosher, catering to various dietary preferences. With 20% less net carbohydrates than most cookies, they offer a healthier option. However, it is worth noting that there have been reports of cookies being broken during shipment. Overall, Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are highly regarded for their taste and suitability for different dietary needs.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are a delicious treat made with real ingredients. These cookies are perfect for any time and have a good flavor, according to people who have tried them. They are also gluten-free, dairy-free, vegan, and kosher, catering to various dietary preferences. With 20% less net carbohydrates than most cookies, they offer a healthier option. However, it is worth noting that there have been reports of cookies being broken during shipment. Overall, Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are highly regarded for their taste and suitability for different dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Maltitol, Salt, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


