Is Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • chocolate stout beer
  • roasted barley
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • chocolate malts
  • hops
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

chocolate stout beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (cocoa mass (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade ))), caramel (cream, organic cane sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), organic brown rice syrup, non-gmo soy lecithin - an emulsifier), chocolate stout beer (chocolate malts, hops, rolled oats, roasted barley, natural chocolate flavoring, water, yeast), cocoa powder, water, organic rice syrup, alder wood smoked salt, organic soy lecithin, an emulsifier, contains less than 5% alcohol, chocolate bar contains: 70% cacao solids minimum

Check Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSmoky
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go